What is Mango Butter:
Botanical Name- Mangifera indica Origin- India Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined Shelf life- 2 year optimal Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.
Specifications Color- White Odor- Slightly fatty Free Fatty Acids- 0.15 Peroxide Value- 2.8 Non-Saponifiables- 1.23% Saponification Value- 195 Iodine Value- 47.7 Total Saturated- 46-57 Total Monounsaturated- 40-50 Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4
Melting point- 101-102 degrees
Fatty Acids Oleic- 46% Palmitic- 6.6% Linoleic- 3% Stearic- 42%
Benefits: Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter
- - Effectively treats dry skin
- - Heals skin rash
- - Heals skin peeling, after tanning
- - Clears blemishes and wrinkles
- - Relieves itching skin
- - Heals sunburn
- - Shaving cream for a smooth shave
- - Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
- - Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
- - Fights frost bite
- - Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
- - Relieves insect bites
- - Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
- - Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
- - Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
- - Treats eczema and dermatitis
- - Fights off fine lines and wrinkle
Using Mango Butter: Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of natural EFAs, antioxidants and vitamins that Kabana products offer. It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:
- Body care products
- Soaps
- Lotions, massage creams
-
Hair products
We also supplies wholesale, For pricing & enquires please do call:
Our USA office Address:
Phone: 408 - 239 - 4800
3964 Rivermark Plaza Suite #109
Santa clara, CA 95054
Email : info@hotdishes.com
FDA Disclaimer:
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by the Hotdishes.net or Hotdishes.com or Hotdishes LLC or the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging.
You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment.
You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem.
|